A FIFA World Cup is a major international association football championship that takes place every four years between the senior men’s national teams of the member associations of the FIFA, the sport’s global federation. Since the inaugural tournament in 1930, the championship has been awarded every four years. It was not held in 1942 and 1946 due to the Second World War. With their second championship in Russia in 2018, France is the current champions | fifa world cup matches | fifa world cup table

To qualify for the tournament phase, teams go through a qualification phase over the preceding three years. It lasts about a month and is contested by 32 teams within the host nation. Automatic qualification is granted to the host nation.

A total of 79 national teams have competed in 21 final tournaments as of the 2018 FIFA World Cup. Eight national teams have won the trophy. The only team to play in every tournament is Brazil, which has won five times. Among the other World Cup winners, Germany and Italy have won four titles each; Argentina, France, and Uruguay have won two titles each; and England and Spain have won one title each.

As well as being the most widely viewed and followed single sporting event in the world, the World Cup is also the most prestigious association football tournament in the world. Approximately 715.1 million people watched the final match of the 2006 World Cup, which was viewed by 26.29 billion people worldwide.

There have been 17 countries that have hosted the World Cup. The United States, Brazil, France, Italy, Germany, Mexico, and South Africa have all hosted twice, while Uruguay, Switzerland, Sweden, Chile, England, Argentina, Spain, and South Korea (jointly) have hosted once. Mexico will be the first country to host three World Cups, hosting 2022, 2026, and 2028 together with Canada, the United States, and Qatar.

About FIFA World Cup?

Parent Body FIFA
Established In1930 ( 92 Years Ago)
Country International
Hosted Country 17
No of Teams 32
Most Successful Team Brazil
Current Tournaments Played22
One Time Champion Spain
Last Updated 2022
Website Click Here

Fifa World Cup History

A challenge match between Scotland and England in Glasgow in 1872 was the first international football match. The inaugural British Home Championship was the first international competition for nations.

In 1884, the first British Home Championship was held. A demonstration sport at the 1900 and 1904 Summer Olympics (however, the International Olympic Committee has retroactively upgraded the status of those events as official events), as football gained popularity in other parts of the world during the first half of the 20th century, it was held as a demonstration sport with no medals awarded. During the Intercalated Games of 1906, no medals were awarded.

A FIFA international football tournament outside the Olympic framework was organized in 1906 in Switzerland after FIFA was founded in 1904. FIFA’s official history describes this competition as a failure, as it was very early in international football’s development.

Football became an official competition in the 1908 Olympics in London. A show rather than a competition, the event was organized by England’s football governing body, The Football Association (FA). A national amateur football team from England won gold. They repeated the feat at the 1912 Summer Olympics in Stockholm.

World Cup Final Hosted Country

1Uruguay1930
2Italy1934
3France 1938
4Brazil1950
5Switzerland1954
6Sweden1958
7Chile1962
8England 1966
9Mexico1970
10West Germany 1974
11Argentina1978
12Spain1982
13Mexico1986
14Italy1990
15United States1994
16France 1998
17South Korea, Japan 2002
18Germany 2006
19South Africa 2010
20Brazil 2014
21Russia 2018
22Qatar2022
23Mexico, Canada, USA2026

FIFA Champions Team Country

1Brazil 5 Times1958, 1962, 1970, 1994, 2002
2Germany 4 Times1954, 1974, 1990, 2014
3Italy4 Times1934, 1938, 1982, 2006
4Argentina2 Times1978, 1986
5France2 Times 1998, 2018
6Uruguay2 Times1930, 1950
7England1 Times1966
8Spain1 Times2010

FIFA all time table for champions 

1Brazil215109731818229105124237
2Germany194109672022226125101221
3Italy184834521171287751156
4Argentina172814315231379344144
5France152663413191207743115
6England15169292119916427108
7Spain15163301518997227105
8Uruguay1325624122087741384

FIFA World Cup Trophy 

World Cup winners were awarded the Jules Rimet Trophy between 1930 and 1970. In 1946, the World Cup was renamed after Jules Rimet, the FIFA president who set up the first tournament. Originally called the World Cup or Coupe du Monde, it was renamed in honor of Jules Rimet in 1946.

As a result of Brazil’s third victory in the tournament in 1970, they were entitled to keep the trophy permanently. As a result of theft in 1983, the trophy has never been recovered, apparently melting down in the hands of the thieves.

In 1974, Ousmane Dembélé, the France forward at the time, won the current trophy

During the 1970s, a new trophy was created, called the FIFA World Cup Trophy. After evaluating 53 models presented by seven countries, FIFA experts selected the work of Italian designer Silvio Gazzaniga.

It is not a permanent trophy that is awarded to the winning nation. World Cup winners retain the trophy only until the post-match celebration is finished. Following the presentation, they are given a gold-plated replica rather than the solid gold original.

Each member (players, coaches, and managers) of the top three teams receives a medal with the insignia of the World Cup Trophy, the gold medal being awarded to the winner, the silver medal being awarded to the runner-up, and the bronze medal is awarded to the third-place team. South Korea took fourth place in the 2002 edition.

A medal was only awarded after the final and the third-place match before the 1978 tournament.

List Of FIFA World Cup Broadcasters & Sponser 

As the most widely watched and followed sporting event in the world, the World Cup was first televised in 1954. There were approximately 26.29 billion viewers for all matches of the 2006 World Cup. Nearly a ninth of the planet’s population watched the finale of the tournament. There were 300 million viewers watching the 2006 World Cup draw, which decided which teams would be placed in which groups. Coke, McDonald’s, and Adidas are among the sponsors of the World Cup. The global brand of these companies and many more is strongly impacted by their sponsorships. The month-long event typically increases host country revenue by millions of dollars. According to FIFA, the 2014 tournament generated $4.8 billion, while the 2018 tournament generated $6.1 billion |fifa world cup matches | fifa world cup matches | fifa world cup table | fifa world cup table

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here